Invitation is an official document containing the written request of a citizen of Georgia, a person holding a Georgian residence permit, a legal person registered in Georgia, or of a Ministry of Georgia, the Office of the State Minister of Georgia, or a diplomatic mission, a consular office, or an international organization accredited in Georgia, which confirms the purpose of arrival of an alien in Georgia.
An invitation shall be submitted to a visa issuing authority as a notarised original document, except when it is possible to verify the fact of its notarisation through the web page of the LEPL – Notary Chamber of Georgia. In such a case, a copy of the invitation may be submitted to the visa issuing authority. A person granting an invitation has to be in Georgia at the moment of granting the invitation.
Please, download the invitation form: