Consular legalization means authentication of the documents issued or caused to be issued by the authorities of foreign countries for use in the territory of Georgia. You will not be able to use your documents in Georgia without first getting them legalized.
It is within the competence of the authorities of a foreign country to decide whether the document in question is subject to legalization, Apostille certification or is exempt from any requirement of authentication.  For more details, see the Table.
Consular legalization may be provided based on an application of any interested person, within 10 working days of an application being filed.
The applicant may receive the service by visiting the Consulate in person or by post;
The Georgian Consulate will legalize only those documents, which have already undergone intrastate legalization procedures in a respective foreign country.
A list of documents to be submitted:
• Document to be legalized;
• Document certifying the applicant’s identity (passport or ID card);
• In case of applying for legalization by proxy – a proxy form and an ID card of a person acting as proxy.
The applicant may be denied legalization if:
• Only translation of a document to be legalized is submitted;
• Documents or acts submitted are not subject to legalization;
• Document submitted for legalization is not complete;
• Document submitted for legalization requires translation;
• Stamp or signature in a document submitted for legalization is either absent or does not conform to the sample preserved in the register;
• Document or act submitted for legalization is not issued by an authorized body of the consulate in question;
• Documents required for receiving the service were not submitted.
The service fee for the legalization of each document: 15 US dollars or its equivalent amount in the currency of the host country.
50 percent fee exemption will be granted to:
• Persons with severe and profound disabilities;
• Persons recognized as internally displaced people/refugees;
• War and armed forces veterans or persons enjoying equal status.
100 percent fee exemption will be granted to:
• Persons intending to legalize documents required for bringing the body of the deceased for burial to Georgia;
• Surviving veterans of World War II;
• Persons who were disabled in wars for the restoration of Georgia’s territorial integrity, freedom and independence;
Note: fee exemption will be granted based on documentary evidence.