Issue of a Georgian Citizen’s Biometric Passport
Passport is a document certifying the identity and citizenship of a person.  Passport is the property of Georgia and can be issued to a Georgian citizen of any age for departure from and entry to Georgia, as well as for travel abroad.
To apply for a biometric passport, the applicant is required to visit the Consulate in person to give biometrics (photo, fingerprints and signature).
The applicant will not need to give biometrics if his/her biometrics had been previously collected and can be reused. In this case the applicant can receive the service by post.
Children under 9 will not need to appear at the Consulate in person if their interests are represented by their statutory representatives (parents, guardians or custodians)
The service will be rendered within 45 days of filing the application.
The validity of biometric passports issued to persons having reached 18 years will be10 years.
Biometric passports issued to persons under 18 will be valid for 3 years.
The applicant may apply for a new biometric passport before his/her current passport expires. The validity of such new passport will be 1 year. The service fee will be 50USD or its equivalent in the currency of the host country.
The application for a biometric passport may be filed by the capable Georgian citizen of full age; in case of minors – by their statutory representatives.
A list of documents to be submitted:
• In case of the minor’s passport – his/her birth certificate;
• In case of the adult’s first passport – document certifying the citizenship of Georgia and birth certificate or USSR passport;
• If the applicant intends to apply for a new passport because of having his/her personal data modified – a document certifying such modifications;
• In case of the minor under 16 – consent of both parents (consent may be expressed directly at the Consulate or may be drawn up as a notarial act).
• Consent of one parent will suffice if:
1. The other parent is wanted under the Georgian Code of Criminal Procedures;
2. The other parent is dead, incapable or missing;
3. The other parent is unable to express his/her will because of grave illness that is certified by a respective certificate;
4. The minor has reached the age of 16;
5. The minor is a child of the single parent.
• In case of applying by proxy – a proxy form and an ID card of a person acting as proxy.
Note: Any document issued by the authorities of any other country must be verified in a due manner, certified by Apostille or legalized. It is up to the foreign country in question to decide which procedure to follow. For further details, see the Table.
A special rule applies to court decisions of a foreign country, which, upon certification, are subject to acceptance by the Supreme Court of Georgia.
A special rule applies to notarized agreements, which do not require any further certification.
Note: Any document issued by the authorities of any other country may be filed in Georgian, in English or in the language of the host country. If the translation is provided by respective bodies of the foreign country, certification procedures indicated above will also apply to the translated copies of documents.
The applicant may be denied registration if:
• The applicant’s permanent or temporary residence is not within the jurisdictional area of the Consulate;
• Application was not submitted by an authorized person;
• The applicant failed to file all required documents;
• The applicant submitted false or invalid documents;
• The applicant is wanted by the International Criminal Police Organization (or INTERPOL);
• It is impossible to establish the applicant’s personal data or/and citizenship;
• Personal/identification information in the application does not conform to the actual data regarding the applicant;
• The applicant does not want the actual data to be inserted in his/her passport.
The service fee: 130 USD or its equivalent in the currency of the host country. Please note that the payment should be credited in full, otherwise no service will be provided.
100 percent fee exemption will be granted to:
• Surviving veterans of World War II;
• Persons who were disabled in in wars for the restoration of Georgia’s territorial integrity, freedom and independence;
• Foreign citizen to whom Georgian citizenship is granted under the Constitution of Georgia, if the President of Georgia is the initiator of granting Georgian citizenship;
•  Persons in penitentiary or other institutions of deprivation of liberty; deportation asylums or inpatient hospitals.
50 percent fee exemption will be granted to:
• Persons with severe and profound disabilities;
• Internally displaced people;
• Persons under 18;
• War and armed forces veterans or persons enjoying equal status.
10 percent fee exemption will be granted to:
• Student to whom e-resident ID card is issued indicating “Student”, with contactless microchip containing information on the student’s status.
Note: fee exemption will be granted based on documentary evidence.